2010 Awards

Breaking News, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Breaking News, Small Site

Winner:

Finalist:

Community Collaboration

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Technical Innovation in the Service of Digital Journalism

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Medium Site

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Micro Site

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism-Non-English, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism-Non-English, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Knight Award for Public Service

Winner:

Finalists:

Multimedia Feature Presentation, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Multimedia Feature Presentation, Medium Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Multimedia Feature Presentation, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Multimedia Feature Presentation, Student

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary/Blogging, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary/Blogging, Medium Site

Winner:

Finalist:

Online Commentary/Blogging, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Topical Reporting/Blogging, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Topical Reporting/Blogging, Medium Site

Winner:

Finalist:

Online Topical Reporting/Blogging, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Video Journalism, Large Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Video Journalism, Medium Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Video Journalism, Small Site

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Video Journalism, Student

Winner:

Finalist:

Outstanding Use of Digital Technologies, Professional

Winner:

Finalists:

Outstanding Use of Emerging Platforms

Winner:

Finalist:

Rich Jaroslovsky Award

Winner:

  • Kinsey Wilson

Specialty Site Journalism, Affiliated

Winner:

Finalists:

Specialty Site Journalism, Independent

Winner:

Finalists:

Judges:

  • Angela Pimenta, Editor and Brasilia Bureay Chief, Editora Abril
  • Brian Storm, Founder & Executive Producer, MediaStorm
  • Christine Montgomery, Managing Editor, PBS.org; President, Online News Association
  • Chrys Wu, User Engagement Strategist, Matchstrike LLC
  • David Plotz, Editor, Slate
  • Eric Scherer, Director of Strategy and External Relations, Agence France-Presse
  • Gary Kebbel, Dean, College of Journalism and Mass Communications University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Jose Zamora, Journalism Associate, John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
  • Kathryn Corrick, Digitial Media Consultant
  • Katie King, Senior Product Manager, Portal & Partnerships, Microsoft/MSN UK, ONA Board Member
  • Kirk Lapointe, Managing Editor, Vancouver Sun
  • Lisa Williams, CEO and founder, Placeblogger.com
  • Mario Tedeschini, Chief of Internet Publishing R&D, Gruppo Espresso
  • Matt Thompson, Editorial Product Manager, Project Argo / National Public Radio
  • Michelle Nicolosi, Executive Producer, SeattlePI.com
  • Rich Beckman, Professor, John S. and James L. Knight Chair in Visual Journalism, University of Miami School of Communication; Online Journalism Awards academic partner
  • Rich Jaroslovsky, columnist, Bloomberg News
  • Shazna Nessa, Director, Interactive and Graphics, Associated Press
  • Wendy Warren, Vice President and Editor, Philly.com