2013 Awards

Knight Award for Public Service

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Technical Innovation in the Service of Digital Journalism

Winner:

Finalists:

Breaking News, Small

Winner:

Breaking News, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Breaking News, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Planned News/Events, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Planned News/Events, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Planned News/Events, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Explanatory Reporting, Small

Winners:

Finalists:

Explanatory Reporting, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Explanatory Reporting, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Topical Reporting, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Topical Reporting, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Topical Reporting, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Feature, Small

Winner:

Finalist:

Feature, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Feature, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Student Projects, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Student Projects, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Watchdog Journalism

Winner:

Finalists:


Judges

The judges for the 2013 awards include:

  • Rich Beckman, Knight Chair in Visual Journalism, University of Miami
  • Cindy Chang, Staff writer, Los Angeles Times
  • Carrie Ching, Independent Multimedia Journalist
  • Arianna Ciccone, Founder, International Journalism Festival
  • Gabriel Dance, Interactive Editor, Guardian US
  • Katherine Ehrlich, formerly Senior Director of Digital Content and Operations, WNYC
  • Meghann Farnsworth, Senior Manager, Distribution and Online Engagement, The Center for Investigative Reporting
  • Rich Jaroslovsky, Technology columnist, Bloomberg News and ONA founding president
  • Martin Kotynek, Investigative Editor, Die Zeit; Knight Journalism Fellow, Stanford University (2013-14)
  • Scott Klein, Senior Editor, News Applications, ProPublica
  • Jennifer MacMillan, Senior Communities Editor, Globe and Mail
  • Colin Mulvany, Multimedia Producer, The Spokesman-Review
  • Momi Peralta Ramos, La Nación Data Project Manager, LA NACION, Argentina
  • Erin Polgreen, Editor, Publisher, and Cofounder, Symbolia
  • Alexandre Pratt, Managing Editor, Digital and Features, La Presse
  • Tasneem Raja, Digital/Interactive Editor, Mother Jones
  • Ju-Don Roberts, Digital Strategist and Startup Adviser
  • Andrei Scheinkman, Data Editor, The Huffington Post
  • Zach Seward, Senior Editor, Quartz
  • Will Sullivan, Mobile Product Lead, Broadcasting Board of Governors.
  • Lam Thuy Vo, Interactive Editor, Al Jazeera America
  • Matt Waite, Journalism Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Ben Welsh, Database Producer, Los Angeles Times
  • Jose Zamora, Strategic Communications, Univision News

Judges were recused from discussing categories in which their own organizations were entered.