2012 Awards

Knight Award for Public Service

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence in Online Journalism, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

General Excellence, Non-English, Small/Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Technical Innovation in the Service of Digital Journalism

Winner:

Finalists:

Breaking News, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Breaking News, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Planned News/Events, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Planned News/Events, Medium

Winner:

Finalist:

Planned News/Events, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Explanatory Reporting, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Explanatory Reporting, Medium

Winner:

Finalist:

Explanatory Reporting, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Topical Reporting, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Topical Reporting, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Topical Reporting, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Online Commentary, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Feature, Small

Winner:

Finalists:

Feature, Medium

Winner:

Finalist:

Feature, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Feature, Student

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Small

Winner:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Gannett Foundation Award for Innovative Investigative Journalism, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

Non-English Projects, Small/Medium

Winner:

Finalists:

Non-English Projects, Large

Winner:

Finalists:

News and Online Commentary, Student

Winner:

Finalist:

The judges did not name finalists in the Breaking News, Small and Explanatory Reporting, Student categories.

ONA did not receive enough entries to judge the General Excellence, Non-English, Large category. Those entrants have been notified and refunded. In addition, three student categories were combined to make up the News and Online Commentary, Student category. Those entrants have been notified.


Judges:

  • Rich Beckman, Knight Chair in Visual Journalism, University of Miami
  • Heather Billings, News applications developer, Chicago Tribune
  • Paul Bucci, Director, Digital Products, Pacific News Group
  • Neil Budde, CEO, Philadelphia Public Interest Information Network
  • Jeanne Carstensen, former Ex. Managing Editor, The Bay Citizen
  • Ron Coddington, AME Visuals, Chronicle of Higher Education
  • Anil Dash, Founder, ThinkUp and Activate
  • Kat Downs, Interactive Projects Editor, Washington Post
  • Kathleen Ehrlich, Director of Digital Content, New York Public Radio
  • Alex Howard, Technology writer and editor, O’Reilly Radar
  • Elise Hu, Digital Editorial Coordinator, NPR
  • Rich Jaroslovsky, technology columnist, Bloomberg News; ONA founding president
  • Mark Katches, Editorial Director, Center for Investigative Reporting
  • Scott Klein, Editor of News Applications, ProPublica; co-founder of DocumentCloud
  • Vadim Lavrusik, Journalist program manager, Facebook; Adjunct Professor in social media, Columbia University Journalism School
  • Colin Mulvany, Photojournalist and multimedia producer, The Spokesman-Review
  • Tasneem Raja, Digital interactive editor, Mother Jones
  • Ju-Don Roberts, General Manager and Senior Vice President, Everyday Health
  • Zach Seward, Senior editor, Quartz
  • Will Sullivan, Mobile Product Manager, Broadcasting Board of Governors
  • Ryan Thornburg, Assistant professor, University of North Carolina
  • Matt Waite, Professor, University of Nebraska
  • Ben Welsh, Database Producer, L.A. Times
  • Dave Wright, Digital Design Director, NPR
  • Chrys Wu, User Engagement Strategist, Matchstrike LLC

Non-English Awards:

  • Rosental Alves, Director, Knight Center for Journalism in the Americas, University of Texas, Austin
  • Paul Brannan, Independent Digital News Consultant, London
  • Arianna Ciccone, International Journalism Festival, Perugia, Italy
  • Wang Feng, Online Editor, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong
  • Katie King, Senior Product Manager, MSN UK, London; ONA board member
  • Tetyana Lokot, Head of New Media Sequence, Mohyla School of Journalism, National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine
  • Dorothy Parvaz, Online Journalist, Al Jazeera English, Doha, Qatar
  • Angela Pimenta, PATRI Políticas Públicas, São Paulo
  • Eric Scherer, Director of Future Media, France Televisions, Paris
  • Mario Tedeschini-Lalli, Deputy Director Innovation and Development, Gruppo Editoriale L’Espresso, Rome; ONA board member
  • Nick Wrenn, Vice President of Digital Services, CNN International, Atlanta
  • Jose Zamora, Univision News, Miami

Judges were recused from discussing categories in which their own organizations were entered.